"Adobe Bridge has encountered a problem and needs to close.

Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
564
Location
Chihuahuan Desert, USA
. . . We are sorry for the inconvenience".

I installed the CS3 upgrade Tuesday and get the subject Windows error message every time I close Bridge.

I spent an hour on the phone this afternoon with a nice fellow at Adobe Tech Support, but failed to resolve the issue, which he characterized as ". . . a tough problem." He suggested I uninstall CS2, then do a reinstall on CS3. I did. No help. :frown:

Anyone else having this problem?
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
955
Location
Detroit
They've got more than a few issues with Bridge, I think. I don't have your problem, but I do have display corruption issues with CS3's Bridge. CS2's Bridge runs just fine. :frown:
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
2,159
Location
Auburn, Washington USA
. . . We are sorry for the inconvenience".

I installed the CS3 upgrade Tuesday and get the subject Windows error message every time I close Bridge.

I spent an hour on the phone this afternoon with a nice fellow at Adobe Tech Support, but failed to resolve the issue, which he characterized as ". . . a tough problem." He suggested I uninstall CS2, then do a reinstall on CS3. I did. No help. :frown:

Anyone else having this problem?

No, but I have several others (Windows).

1 Bridge sometimes stays running even though the window has closed using the red x. It will not restart. Somehow this seems to have healed its self lately.

2 CS3 crashes sometimes while doing clone stamps, other tools.

3 (This is really irritating) I save an image as a jpg, compression 5. Works fine. If I make another change to the psd file, same CS3 session, and re-save as jpg, it will not compress. I may get a 50k image the first time, and a 1mb image the second time. Regardless of the compression level. I take the psd file into ps2 and save properly there.

Remember, save early and often...
 
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
564
Location
Chihuahuan Desert, USA
I've also heard/read lots of comments about Bridge bugs. Maybe no surprise . . . looks like a major re-work to me. Fortunately, Bridge 2.0 (CS3) works fine, just gives me these annoying crash messages when I exit. In spite of that, I'm tickled pink with CS3 (love the new raw converter :645:).
 
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
564
Location
Chihuahuan Desert, USA
. . . Has to do with having "Photoshop Services" enabled in the preferences menu...:smile:
Whoa, that was a good tip! I turned on the "Photoshop Services" and the problem went away - at least on very limited testing. :smile: I've got a bunch of image processing to do this afternoon, which will provide the "smoke test" for this "fix". :131: More later.

Much thanks Mike. :smile:
 
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
2,365
Location
70 miles from Memphis
Whoa, that was a good tip! I turned on the "Photoshop Services" and the problem went away - at least on very limited testing. :smile: I've got a bunch of image processing to do this afternoon, which will provide the "smoke test" for this "fix". :131: More later.

Much thanks Mike. :smile:
Glad to help :cool: :cool: :cool:
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
978
Location
Viera Fl
Mike so happens i saw that.

answer

On my system, Bridge CS3 will crash on exit when the startup script "Photoshop Services" is disabled.

I think you find that in preferences, if memory serves me right...(doubtful on the memory)lolol
 
Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
564
Location
Chihuahuan Desert, USA
Update

I just finished processing a batch of RAW files with Mike's tip implemented. No more error messages. None. Zip. :biggrin:

This obviously doesn't fix the code glitch in Bridge but, at least on my system, it's an effective and painless work-around. Thanks again to Mike for posting the blurb on checking the "Adobe Services" box.

New Cafe slogan: "You got questions? We got answers!" :smile:
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
955
Location
Detroit
heh, I upgraded my video card and ram, now CS3's Bridge crashes every time I try to use the folder view.... :frown:

I just tried the Services thingie. It doesn't matter if it's on or off.

CS2's Bridge works just fine, as do both CS2 and CS3. Lightroom is still goofy though.....
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom