Britten Motorcycle

Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
3,055
Location
Otaki Beach, New Zealand
Real Name
Philip Armitage
Some of you may or may not have heard of the Britten.

The legendary motorcycle conceived and designed in a backyard in New Zealand.

2 cylinder 60deg V - 999cc, 166 HP at 11600rpm. Top speed 303 kph.

Won several prestigous races from 1991 an included the Daytona Sound of Thunder races in 1997 (1st and 2nd) and 1999.

John Britten died of a malignant melanoma aged 45 in Sept. 1995

Now on display in our museum. 1600 iso, sigma 12-24 lens, neat image and gothic glow action applied.

More info at www.britten.co.nz

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
W

Wossname

Guest
That's nice Phil; it looks like it's racing standing still. I seem to remember it pounding around the IOM TT a couple of times too.

Ah, when bikes were bikes, and neighbours were nervous :)

Cheers

Neil
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom