CMD-Tab - open window ?

Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
1,004
Location
Atlanta, GA
Is there any way to get CMD-Tab to actually OPEN the switched application's window ? This is one issue with my Mac that drives me nuts. What purpose does switching to something you cannot see serve ?

I hate having a busy desktop, so I minimize windows when not in use, then out of habit from Windoze, I use cmd-tab to switch, swear profusely, then click on the app in the dock to open the window.

Please tell me there is a solution for this.

Thanks,
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
5,246
Location
Denver, Colorado
Craig,

CMD - Tab does show the window if you have hidden it rather than minimizing it. CMD - H is the keyboard shortcut for that. CMD - M is minimize. When you CMD - Tab, if you have previously hidden an applications window, It will show when you select the program from the "tab list".

After hitting CMD - Tab, keep holding CMD and you can use the ~ key (located right above tab) to scroll through the program icons from right to left (backwards) rather than normal left to right.

A few fun little shortcuts:
CMD - ~ : Changes windows of current program.
Option - Tab : Changes tabs in Firefox/Safari. Helpful little bit of info if you use lots of tabs... Like me :rolleyes:
Holding CMD while clicking a link : will open it up in a new tab. Saves from having lots of windows open. Even if you are opening a link in a separate program, holding CMD will open it up in a new tab, in your current web browser.
Holding SHIFT : while minimizing or maximizing a window will play a slow-mo shrink/grow animation.
CMD - W : Closes current window, but does not quit the program.
CMD - Q : Quits current program. This can also be used in the CMD - Tab window. Tab over to highlight the program you wish to close. Then, still holding CMD, press the Q key and the program will quit and almost instantly be removed from the list. Helpful for quitting lots of applications in one fluid action...
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
2,264
Location
GA
Is there any way to get CMD-Tab to actually OPEN the switched application's window ? This is one issue with my Mac that drives me nuts. What purpose does switching to something you cannot see serve ?

I hate having a busy desktop, so I minimize windows when not in use, then out of habit from Windoze, I use cmd-tab to switch, swear profusely, then click on the app in the dock to open the window.

Please tell me there is a solution for this.

Thanks,
Your solution is to not minimize. That's a Window's habit you'll have to kick. Either learn to hide the app, or maximize your windows so when you do switch to a different application, it is open and ready to go.

For example, right now I have my email, browser, and iTunes open but I only see one at a time. Cmd + tab to the next window where I left off, do what I do, then go back to where I was.

you have to remember, Cmd + tab is an application switcher, not a window switcher.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
1,004
Location
Atlanta, GA
I've started to use CMD-H to hide them. I have a large screen (27" iMac) so maximized windows is sometimes just too big.

So anyone know how to make a global font size adjustment on the Mac? All that screen real estate, and most of the writing in every application is too small for my old eyes.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
967
Location
Netherlands
Is there any way to get CMD-Tab to actually OPEN the switched application's window ? This is one issue with my Mac that drives me nuts. What purpose does switching to something you cannot see serve ?

I hate having a busy desktop, so I minimize windows when not in use, then out of habit from Windoze, I use cmd-tab to switch, swear profusely, then click on the app in the dock to open the window.

Please tell me there is a solution for this.

Thanks,
Just press f3 and select the window you need :). active (non hidden/minimized screens) are above the bar, non-active are below
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
1,004
Location
Atlanta, GA
Just press f3 and select the window you need :). active (non hidden/minimized screens) are above the bar, non-active are below
I use function keys as function keys, so I have to press fn-F3. No biggie, as I have a track-pad and can do the four finger pull. I have found hiding windows rather than closing them to work quite well. Only problem with that is that you cannot hide the last one and get a clean desktop. So, then the four finger push comes in handy.

At the end of the day, it's just a different interface. I'm slowly getting used to it, but it's made harder by sitting in front of a Windoze PC all day at work.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
2,264
Location
GA
Ugly. Just expands pixels. Apple does such a good job with presentation, you would think they would have this down pat.
I honestly think they do have it down pat, and I don't have great eye sight as it is. If you can't read it at that display resolution, change the resolution.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
1,004
Location
Atlanta, GA
I started playing with a lower resolution (1920 x 1200). Not too bad for clarity, the text is a much better size and as a bonus it matches my NEC 26" display. I may stay at this for a while and see how it goes.

I have heard to always run these monitors at native resolution, so did not try this before.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom