Covid-19 vaccination - anyone scheduled yet?

Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
18,717
Location
Hong Kong
Real Name
Phil
I actually don't understand that conclusion or the conclusion in the interview Phil provided. In the trial, only 0.8% of the group that received the placebo became infected and only 0.04% of the group that received the vaccination became infected. That's more than 99% in both groups that did not become infected. Yet only 90% of the non-controlled, much larger group that was studied in Israel did not become infected. How are the results of the two studies being considered about the same, not that I'm complaining about 90% effectiveness at preventing infection and 100% preventing hospitalization and death?

What am I missing (other than a glass of wine)?
We cannot directly compare the numbers in 2 different studies because of differences in study designs and many variables. Maybe you can read the discussion section in the full paper which explains the results more clearly.
https://www.nejm.org/doi/pdf/10.1056/NEJMoa2101765?articleTools=true
 
  • Agree
Reactions: McQ
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
19,501
Location
Northern VA suburb of Washington, DC
We cannot directly compare the numbers in 2 different studies because of differences in study designs and many variables.

The two people in the audio interview that you provided compared those numbers and concluded that the results of the two studies were about the same. The original article you provided also states that "This study in a nationwide mass vaccination setting suggests that the BNT162b2 mRNA vaccine is effective for a wide range of Covid-19–related outcomes, a finding consistent with that of the randomized trial." (Bold font added by me to convey emphasis)
 

Butlerkid

Cafe Ambassador
Administrator
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
23,517
Location
Rutledge, Tennessee
Real Name
Karen
Wednesday night Mom (90 years old living alone in Calif) told me the local Walgreen's was giving the vaccines. (The STATE site kept saying her nearest location was 25+ miles away....) I set up a Walgreen's account selecting the store about 4 miles from her. I used her name, my email, her phone number and started checking available dates. Nothing all Wed. night. Yesterday - Thursday morning I started checking again. Nothing. 1.5 hours later. Still nothing. 1.5 hrs later - ONE appt available. I grabbed it! Must have been a cancellation.....They also set up an appt for the 2nd shot. The vaccine date was TODAY.

Good thing there are alternatives to Calif government............. I've been checking there since early January.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2011
Messages
1,476
Location
SE USA
U.S. Vaccination Campaign Updated: February 27, 2021, 4:10 PM EST


JurisdictionDoses administered1+ dose2 dosesDaily rate of doses administeredSupply used
% of population given
U.S. Totals72,806,18014.67.11,645,24075.5%
California8,566,47015.26.3194,96573.9%
Texas5,394,96112.46.2111,46670.8%
Florida4,822,35314.47.988,06576.4%
New York4,060,43113.37.174,91970.5%
Federal Entities*3,792,87290,84676.5%
Illinois2,735,25015.45.967,68176.5%
Pennsylvania2,676,00614.66.263,45868.3%
Ohio2,501,85414.17.362,12375.8%
North Carolina2,366,02714.58.051,03179.3%
Michigan2,245,69614.28.051,66583.0%
Georgia2,070,07612.17.040,47471.8%
New Jersey2,008,52415.07.551,41880.1%
Virginia2,002,73415.37.847,36079.0%
Arizona1,728,23916.86.843,27880.5%
Massachusetts1,684,34117.56.944,12980.5%
Washington1,666,83914.57.237,08774.2%
Indiana1,551,94514.78.145,36184.0%
Wisconsin1,421,43516.18.133,25889.5%
Colorado1,324,71515.27.622,40377.9%
Minnesota1,322,28815.67.732,13982.7%
Tennessee1,301,52912.56.529,10066.2%
Maryland1,280,67513.77.432,31569.7%
Missouri1,278,08713.67.133,60275.4%
South Carolina1,057,96913.96.325,45679.0%
Oklahoma1,046,99516.99.330,87074.8%
Louisiana1,019,38114.07.920,24376.5%
Kentucky980,72714.77.226,25474.4%
Connecticut980,21118.98.318,91381.8%
Oregon960,67414.78.023,69977.4%
Alabama931,09012.86.122,02266.4%
Utah687,87612.25.511,11583.8%
Iowa684,59616.25.315,31775.9%
New Mexico678,08721.011.014,16791.8%
Nevada665,57714.47.115,69176.7%
Arkansas622,66513.47.114,53769.8%
Mississippi593,45313.46.516,00468.2%
Kansas583,49813.56.313,53767.3%
Puerto Rico538,08510.95.910,65151.9%
West Virginia526,05917.911.59,71086.9%
Nebraska443,97415.27.611,91373.6%
Idaho378,40113.86.79,27678.0%
Hawaii370,74617.09.18,28874.5%
Maine332,35816.77.99,14879.9%
New Hampshire310,76915.97.08,63975.4%
Montana271,07517.18.26,02679.3%
South Dakota269,28920.210.26,20681.8%
Alaska259,53822.313.14,59175.8%
Rhode Island245,60616.56.77,81679.6%
North Dakota225,33019.210.15,26291.4%
Delaware212,73914.87.04,59172.9%
District of Columbia184,74817.19.03,58764.9%
Vermont156,92916.78.43,54575.8%
Wyoming151,58417.09.13,21877.4%
Guam54,24420.611.8837105.7%
American Samoa20,33822.014.437169.1%
U.S. Virgin Islands19,11812.26.147053.0%
Northern Marianas18,12118.613.337161.1%
Micronesia14,31710.13.639047.7%
Marshall Islands10,74514.43.948551.2%
Palau8,14328.417.130788.5%
Unassigned*280,6504,477
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
19,501
Location
Northern VA suburb of Washington, DC
Interesting that Guam has given out more doses than it received. 105%.

The nurse of 37 years that vaccinated me told me that it's typical that vials contain slightly more medicine than the specified amount and that the same is true with most vaccines. That usually makes it possible to give out more doses than technically were provided.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
2,655
Location
Winter Haven, florida
They actually can get 6 doses out of each 5 dose vialwith special dead space syringes. That research was actually done but Pfizer so they could call them 6 dose vials.
The problem right now is the dead space syringes are out of stock everywhere. Hard to believe in 2021 we still have syringes that waste product. Not just vaccine but all drugs. They do cost more to make, and I suppose it just was never important before.
Gary
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
15
Location
Idaho
Got my first shot last Thursday. Had a doc appointment already for minor surgery, they called & said someone had cancelled their appointment, would I like to get it & I did. No problems at all, just a sore spot on my shoulder. I was not supposed to get it until April per state schedule. My ex-wife in Florida had her 2nd 2 weeks ago, it knocked her down bad, sickest she has ever been.
 

McQ

Just your average, everyday moderator.
Moderator
Joined
Feb 8, 2007
Messages
9,037
Location
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Real Name
Glenn
I got the first Moderna shot and it went fine. Felt a little sore in the arm, and a little "off" for a day. Nothing bad, just a tad fuzzy. Everyone keeps telling me the second shot elicits more of a reaction. I don't care. Just happy to be getting them.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,222
Location
SW Virginia
I was getting a little anxious since it was approaching the end of the recommended time period but all is well.

I think there is room for a good bit of wiggle in those recommendations. After all, in the UK they are delaying the second dose for up to two months.

My wife and I got our #2 two days earlier than the nominal date.
 
Yes, that's what I've seen, too, that there is some wiggle room, thank goodness! There has been some discussion in the US, too, about delaying second doses and giving that vaccine to people as their first dose, but in the end the decision was to keep the status quo, especially as now there should be more vaccine supplies available with the addition of J&J's vaccine plus the Merck Company helping out with also manufacturing more. I will be happy when I've had that second Moderna jab (hopefully won't have a lot of reaction to it) and am done with this.
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom