D3: Am I doing something wrong?

Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
257
Location
Westchester County, N.Y.
I changed a custom function so I don't have to press the button in order to use the exposure compensation dials.

However, unless I press the shutter button halfway down, the dials are inactive. This is a major inconvenience.

Am I nuts? Was my Canon the same way?

mark
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
257
Location
Westchester County, N.Y.
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
24 views and no reply. Okay, either my question is clear as mud and nobody understands what I'm asking, which is highly likely and for which I apologize, or no one who has viewed this has the answer yet, in which case I'll remain patient for a bit.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
28
Location
USA
Honestly I am not sure, but is it something to do with the shutter activating the meter thereby allowing the other functions? I know that was a real stretch, but you asked for an answer (oops you said "the answer" --- I don't believe I provided that! :frown: )

Have you checked out the manual? I am not even halfway into the D700 manual --- I wouldn't be too eager... but if that is your only option...
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2008
Messages
393
Location
USA
What you experienced is the way that the D3 works. There are many page views and no response because everyone was thinking or hoping there might be a way to make the dials change values without pressing a button prior to rotation. You must press something to activate the dials. You cannot just rotate them and change values.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
316
Location
Left coast, USA
What you experienced is the way that the D3 works. There are many page views and no response because everyone was thinking or hoping there might be a way to make the dials change values without pressing a button prior to rotation. You must press something to activate the dials. You cannot just rotate them and change values.
Assuming I have understood this thread correctly...

What of "Easy Exposure Compensation"? No button-press required. Just activate that setting in the menus. Then the dial alone adjusts EC.

If the D3 had not been designed that way -- if I'd had to press and hold a button before changing EC or press and release a button, then turn a dial -- I would have returned the thing. Given the location of the "+/-" button, that would have been massively inconvenient (and very bad design). Fortunately, the no-button-press option for exposure compensation is available.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
3,326
Location
Fredericksburg, VA
After the camera has been at rest for a certain period of time (seconds), you have to half-way depress the shutter-release button to "wake up" the camera and have any function of any command dials or the multi-selctor. This applies to the main control dial for changing shutter speed in Shutter-Priority mode, the sub-control dial for changing aperture in Aperture Priority, either dial in Manual, the rear multi-selector for changing focus-point selection, and likely for EV changes, whether or not the "easy compensation" b4 option is on or off.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
2,434
Location
Bournemouth, UK
I changed a custom function so I don't have to press the button in order to use the exposure compensation dials.

However, unless I press the shutter button halfway down, the dials are inactive. This is a major inconvenience.

Am I nuts? Was my Canon the same way?

mark
yes canon is the same (using 5d) - you have to get the meter working (1/2 press shutter) before the dial will change the exposure comp,.

edit,. the other way would be to put the camera in manual mode, then you can fiddle around with shutter / aperture (i.e. exposure comp) when the meter is inactive
 
N

Nuteshack

Guest
What you experienced is the way that the D3 works. There are many page views and no response because everyone was thinking or hoping there might be a way to make the dials change values without pressing a button prior to rotation. You must press something to activate the dials. You cannot just rotate them and change values.
don't have to do that with the d200,,,hmmmmmmmmm
 
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
962
Hi,

the way the camera reacts can be modified by the user.

I have the exposure correction (Plus / Minus) on the front dial when working with in A-mode.

You can set whether you want to use the Plus/Minus-button and use the dial, or to use the dial alone. I prefer the latter, because I can shift the exposure setting without taking the camera from the eye.

Regards

Mattes
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom