D7000 w/ 18-55 3.5-5.6 Lens

Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
34
Location
New York
Is there a way to change the f/stop on a 3.5-5.6 lens with a D7000. I have my old kit lens from a D3100 and put it on my D7000. Even in Aperture Mode the f/stop is 5.6. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
3,765
Location
New Zealand
At 55mm the f stop of the lens wide open is 5.6. You can't go wider. You can go narrower however.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
34
Location
New York
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
Hi Russ,

Thanks for the reply. I guess my question should have been more specific. How do I bring the f/stop down to the 3.5 end of the lens? It doesn't change at all with focal length.

Jeff
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
10,008
Location
Aberdeen, WA USA
Camera "Custom Setting Menu" (little pencil icon)

>f Controls

>f6 Customize Command Dials

>Scroll to "Aperure Setting" - Press the right side of the navigation wheel
and highlight "Sub Command Dial" then press the OK button

See if that helps...

If it still doesn't work try cleaning the contacts on the camera and the lens...

Good luck... :smile:
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
1,043
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
At 55mm the max aperture is f/5.6. You don't have f/3.5 at 55mm.

When you go to 18mm, your max aperture is f/3.5. So zoom out to 18mm and scroll the front command dial until you reach f/3.5
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2011
Messages
10,008
Location
Aberdeen, WA USA
At 55mm the max aperture is f/5.6. You don't have f/3.5 at 55mm.

When you go to 18mm, your max aperture is f/3.5. So zoom out to 18mm and scroll the front command dial until you reach f/3.5
Unless I'm mistaken he can't change the aperture at all, no matter what focal
length... He can't go up or down with the f-stops, he's stuck at f5.6 period...

Is this correct, mr_ironic...?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
34
Location
New York
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #8
Yes Wizard0003, I found if I go into program mode I change the aperture and then it is dependent on the focal length. So at 18mm it will be 3.5 and at 55mm it will be 5.6. I guess that is the only solution.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
1,609
Location
Seattle
Real Name
Tim
I have this same lens and have no problems in manual going from 5.6 thru 36 @55 and 3.5 to 22 @18...Try it on a different body to determine if its the lens or the camera?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2011
Messages
3,765
Location
New Zealand
Yes Wizard0003, I found if I go into program mode I change the aperture and then it is dependent on the focal length. So at 18mm it will be 3.5 and at 55mm it will be 5.6. I guess that is the only solution.
Exactly how it's supposed to be. At 18mm you can go to f3.5, at 55mm you can go to f5.6. Look at the writing on the lens, it will say it's an 18-55mm f3.5-5.6. The max aperture is totally dependant on the focal length it is set at.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
3,541
Location
Portage, IN
Try a full reset of your camera settings(should be in the manual), also clean the contacts with a bit of rubbing alcohol.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
524
Location
Minneapolis
Exactly how it's supposed to be. At 18mm you can go to f3.5, at 55mm you can go to f5.6. Look at the writing on the lens, it will say it's an 18-55mm f3.5-5.6. The max aperture is totally dependant on the focal length it is set at.
This. It sounds like normal behavior (rather than a solution to a problem) for a variable-aperture lens such as the 18-55.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom