Erroneous Shutter Count

Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
7
I own a D300 that I purchased new when they debuted. It was meant as my backup body. I've probably actuated the shutter no more that 1k to 1500 times. No one else has handled this D300, and it has never been dropped, wet, etc. It's in pristine condition.

I just found the https://www.camerashuttercount.com/ website and decided to check the D300's current count. I checked it three times and got a disproportionately high 10-digit number. Unless I'm reading the result incorrectly, there is no way that the shutter has been actuated so many times. I doubt that there is a shutter made that could endure so many actuations. Is https://www.camerashuttercount.com/ a reputable site? If not, how can I determine an accurate shutter count without sending the body in to Nikon for maintenance. It's in excellent working condition.

Has anyone else encountered this and, if so, can you enlighten me about why I'm receiving this high number? Please see attached screenshot.

Thanks in advance,

LF

Camera Shutter Count.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
7
WEIRD. Try myshuttercount.com

Edit: BTW, welcome to the Nikoncafe (y)

Thanks for the suggestion. I just tried it with two separate files (one JPEG and one NEF) and received this error both times.

Check shutter count online - My Shutter Count.com.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
7
Also try a free program called Opanda Exif

https://www.opanda.com/


Interesting. Opanda gave me the same 10-digit number as https://www.camerashuttercount.com/ . Is this high number missing a decimal point? There's no way I've fired the shutter 1233651200 times.

OPANDA_EXIF_SHUTTER_COUNT.JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2007
Messages
20,987
Location
Northern VA suburb of Washington, DC
Can you open the image files? I ask because if the image data is corrupted I wouldn't be surprised that the EXIF data is also corrupted. If you want to provide one of the image files, I'll run it through my cataloging software to determine what it says the shutter count is.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
7
Out of interest does the D300 have the latest version

https://downloadcenter.nikonimglib.com/en/download/fw/11.html


I updated the firmware to 1.11, a while back. However, upon checking it against the page you linked, I noticed that A. is 1.01 and only B. is 1.11.

IMG_20200806_144956.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
5,447
Location
Houston, TX
Take a photo, using "your" shutter count software, note the shutter count (count1).
take one more photo, using "your" shutter count software, note the shutter count (count2).
If count2 is not equal to count1+1, something is wonky.
If count2 is less than count1, something is wonky.
Subtract count1 from count2, call it delta. Then divide count1 by delta and round down to nearest integer, call it theta. Is theta anywhere near the number of exposures you thing you have taken? if not something is wonky.
In this analysis, if you get any result that is wonky send camera to Nikon, along with this analysis seeking a repair.

Keep in mind, NIKON rarely got any focal lengths correct in EXIF when using NIKON teleconverters. Or more explicitly, 400 x 1.4 was rarely recorded as 560 mm and 400 x 1.7 was rarely recorded as 680 mm when I shot my 400 mm NIKON lens with the 2 low power teleconverters, however using the 2 power converter was always correct. Go figure!
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
1,549
Location
UK
A should also be 1.11 the same as B1.11

Quote " Be sure to update both A firmware and B firmware to Ver. 1.11. Be aware that proper operation of your D300 is not guaranteed if either A or B firmware is updated while the other firmware is not. " unquote
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
7
A should also be 1.11 the same as B1.11

Quote " Be sure to update both A firmware and B firmware to Ver. 1.11. Be aware that proper operation of your D300 is not guaranteed if either A or B firmware is updated while the other firmware is not. " unquote

Got it. Thanks! I'll post the result as soon as the update is completed.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
7
I called Nikon and Barry Lloyd was correct. Both bin files need to read 1.11 on the camera's firmware-updated screen. The mistake I made on both attempts to update was to drag both the A and B files on to the compact flash card, together. In doing so, the camera only read and updated B file. I went back and only dragged the A file, this time. The camera recognized and updated it. Now both read 1.11. I then re-ran the shutter-count test and finally got what appears to be an accurate number, although it's higher than I expected.

In summary, load and update the A and B bin files separately or the camera will bypass the A file and only update the B file. Lesson learned.

Thanks to everyone for your suggestions, and thank you, Barry, for leading me in the right direction.

Best,

LF

Camera Shutter Count.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
IMG_20200806_173310.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Latest threads

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom