Critique Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond

Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
23,936
Location
Orland Park, Illinois
I stopped by the Hollywood Cemetery on the morning of my departure from Richmond, Virginia. I expected to visit for an hour or so and then drive to my next destination. Instead, I ended up spending five hours at the cemetery.

The cemetery is so vast that one can get lost there. It was a very hot and humid day and the cemetery is hilly, so it's not fun if you take the wrong turn. During my walk out of the cemetery, I came across a woman who was sitting on a bench. She was waiting for someone to walk out with since she was having trouble figuring out how to get out of there!

There were amazing things to see at every turn:

1- The Iron Dog...

One of the most well-known monuments in Hollywood Cemetery is a cast-iron Newfoundland dog. The statue stands guard over the grave of a little girl who died in 1862. There are many stories about how the Iron Dog came to be in Hollywood Cemetery, including the most popular version that it was moved there to keep it from being melted down into bullets during the Civil War.
p3557541454-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


2
p3557541344-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


3- President James Monroe Tomb...the casket sits inside an unusual cast iron cage known as "The Birdcage". The Birdcage was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971 for its unique architecture.
p3557541432-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


4- Tomb of President John Tyler (10th President of the United States). Tyler's death was the only one in presidential history not to be officially recognized in Washington, because of his allegiance to the Confederate States of America.
p3557541404-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


5
p3557541410-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


6- Davis Circle...a life-size statue of Jefferson Davis marks his tomb. His children, many of whom died young, were also reinterred in Davis Circle and his wife was buried next to him following her death. I think I walked a mile in the heat on hilly terrain just to go from Monroe's tomb to this Circle.
p3557541345-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


7
p3557541343-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


8- Confederate President Jefferson Davis
p3557541346-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


9
p3557541341-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


10- Before coming to Richmond, I spent a couple of days at Gettysburg. While at the national cemetery, I was told that thousands of dead Confederate soldiers were moved from the battlefields to a cemetery in Richmond. The last thing I saw at the Hollywood Cemetery was this section of Confederate graves.

This 9 story high pyramid stands as a monument to the 18,000 Confederate soldiers buried in Hollywood Cemetery. The monument was built in 1868 and took more than a year to build.

It was strange walking around this section of the cemetery. Nearly every headstone indicated a date of death in the 1861-1865 range (Civil War). Many show dates within a three day period (July 1 through July 3, 1863)--the dates of the Battle at Gettysburg.

p3557541435-5.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Thanks for looking...next stop, Raleigh!

Glenn
 
Last edited:

Butlerkid

Cafe Ambassador
Moderator
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
19,991
Location
Rutledge, Tennessee
Real Name
Karen
We have visited this cemetery! It is indeed HUGE! We drove and stopped frequently to get out and shoot. But hey! You got a lot of steps in that morning! LOL! They were just building the Davis Circle when we were there. #2, 5 and 8 are my favs!
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
21,275
Location
Moscow, Idaho
We have visited this cemetery! It is indeed HUGE! We drove and stopped frequently to get out and shoot. But hey! You got a lot of steps in that morning! LOL! They were just building the Davis Circle when we were there. #2, 5 and 8 are my favs!
Don't forget Glen has LONG legs and wears a cool hat!

But seriously, these is an amazing collection of pictures and stories. Thanks for sweating on our behalf, Glen.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
23,936
Location
Orland Park, Illinois
We have visited this cemetery! It is indeed HUGE! We drove and stopped frequently to get out and shoot. But hey! You got a lot of steps in that morning! LOL! They were just building the Davis Circle when we were there. #2, 5 and 8 are my favs!
Thanks Karen...it was one of the more impressive cemeteries that I have visited...very scenic, too.

Glenn
Don't forget Glen has LONG legs and wears a cool hat!

But seriously, these is an amazing collection of pictures and stories. Thanks for sweating on our behalf, Glen.
Thanks Nick...it was a lot of steps, but well worth it.
Very interesting set! I had never heard of this cemetery. My wife and I enjoy visiting cemeteries, so your thread inspires me to plan a day trip soon. There's also a really great cemetery in Washington, D.C. that I haven't been to in decades, so you've got me motivated to also visit it.
Thank you, Mike...this is one of the more impressive cemeteries that I have seen. I would highly recommend a visit.

Glenn
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom