KVM switch windows 10?

Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
3,199
Location
Winter Haven, florida
I am finally building a new computer- 5yr old one still running fine, but slow.
I have 2 monitors, 1x 4k monitor and 1 HD is my main photo monitor.
I am planning on keeping both computers running, sharing the monitors/keyboard/mouse.
I could use the remote desktop app, but was looking at a dual monitor kvm switch.
I know just enough about this stuff to be dangerous.
Any thoughts or guidance?
Thanks
gary
 

Growltiger

Administrator
Administrator
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
13,620
Location
Up in the hills, Gloucestershire, UK
I used KVM long ago but I don't think there is so much need for it nowadays (except some specialist needs).

On my monitor, there are several sockets at the back, so I simply plug each computer (PC and Mac) into a different connector and press a little button on the front to toggle between the computers. Depending on the computer and the connectors you may need an adapter, e.g. DVI - HDMI.

Your setup is much more complicated. I would simply scrap the old computer or find someone to give it to. The new one can have so much more power and disk capacity that you just don't need two, and you don't want the extra work in keeping it "fed and watered".

If the reason is that you need to run an older operating system for some reason, then you can install Oracle VM Virtualbox and use that (free). I have Windows XP 32 bit running in a window if I need it, it only takes a few seconds for the virtual machine to start up. I also have a version of UNIX, CentOS 64 bit running in a window if needed. All this in one computer running Windows 10 or now Windows 11.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
2,011
Location
Central Ohio
Real Name
Andrew
I got one off amazon from CKL.

Works great. Got it during the beginning of the pandemic while we were directed to work from home(2 years ago now). I have my home computer setup (WIN10) to it as well as my work Surface Pro 6.
You can use the button on the device to switch or I can double click the scroll wheel on the mouse to switch between computers. Rather feature packed for the price and good customer service too. I had one of the mutli cables go bad after a year and they sent me a replacement no questions asked. It will even work with wireless keyboard/mouse that have the dongle if you prefer.

https://www.amazon.com/Extended-CKL-Microphone-Keyboard-CKL-922HUA/dp/B07KN4J2XD/ref=sr_1_4?crid=1Z0ETLQ22JL0N&dchild=1&keywords=CKL+kvm&qid=1635332663&sprefix=ckl+kvm,aps,579&sr=8-4&th=1
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
3,199
Location
Winter Haven, florida
I was looking at that type kvm switch- but was concerned about video degradation. I have read some complaints about such switches causing issues with color calibration settings. I'm glad to hear you are not experiencing that.
The idea of just switching inputs on the monitor is genius- or at least I never thought of that. It may be all I need.
I know I should just transfer everything to one computer, and will slowly transfer more and more. I do want to keep my old system running as my audio video server and as a nas.
I think I am just afraid to move what was convoluted to set up and is working flawlessly. For example, I have 4 networked printers setup, with dozens of paper profiles and settings. I just don't want to garble that all up.
Thanks
gary
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
3,751
Location
Jupiter, FL
Real Name
Andy
I was looking at that type kvm switch- but was concerned about video degradation. I have read some complaints about such switches causing issues with color calibration settings. I'm glad to hear you are not experiencing that.
The idea of just switching inputs on the monitor is genius- or at least I never thought of that. It may be all I need.
I know I should just transfer everything to one computer, and will slowly transfer more and more. I do want to keep my old system running as my audio video server and as a nas.
I think I am just afraid to move what was convoluted to set up and is working flawlessly. For example, I have 4 networked printers setup, with dozens of paper profiles and settings. I just don't want to garble that all up.
Thanks
gary
Sharing a monitor via KVM is truly not needed as long as you have the proper video ports on the monitor that support your various PCs. A KVM introduces an additional link in the hardware chain, which is probably not desirable for most use cases. FWIW, I think it is very sensible to maintain the older machine as a media and print server.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
2,011
Location
Central Ohio
Real Name
Andrew
I would have gone the monitor switching route myself, but I only wanted to deal with one set of speakers, one keyboard, one mouse. I try and reduce my office space footprint as much as possible and like having the dual monitors.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
2,011
Location
Central Ohio
Real Name
Andrew
I was looking at that type kvm switch- but was concerned about video degradation. I have read some complaints about such switches causing issues with color calibration settings. I'm glad to hear you are not experiencing that.
The idea of just switching inputs on the monitor is genius- or at least I never thought of that. It may be all I need.
I know I should just transfer everything to one computer, and will slowly transfer more and more. I do want to keep my old system running as my audio video server and as a nas.
I think I am just afraid to move what was convoluted to set up and is working flawlessly. For example, I have 4 networked printers setup, with dozens of paper profiles and settings. I just don't want to garble that all up.
Thanks
gary

I ran my XRite i1 Dsiplay Pro calibration after setting up the KVM just to make sure. The calibration was the same, so I found no issues with color balance, brightness. The bigger issue was, even before the KVM, the fact that I had one samsung and one ASUS monitor and they are still nto 100% in sync for the calibration, but they are close enough that only I notice.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
3,199
Location
Winter Haven, florida
I think it is very sensible to maintain the older machine as a media and print server.
Thanks, at least one other person who doesn't think I am crazy.
I am glad to hear your calibration did not change. I will likely pick up the switch once things are settled down.
Should have the new box within a week- parts are all at a friends shop as we speak.
Then comes the hassle of switching all the photo programs, presets, actions, plugins, licenses. Will take a while.
I hate change
gary
 

Growltiger

Administrator
Administrator
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
13,620
Location
Up in the hills, Gloucestershire, UK
Should have the new box within a week- parts are all at a friends shop as we speak.
Then comes the hassle of switching all the photo programs, presets, actions, plugins, licenses. Will take a while.
I hate change
gary
When I have done this with a new desktop I have taken an image of my system drive C: which has all the software and settings on it, and cloned it to the new computer. Then start it up, let Windows sort out the drivers, and install any other drivers you need. Then sort out the new licensing for any software that needs it, starting with Windows. This way you get the whole machine working exactly as you like it in an hour or so.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
1,075
Location
SF Bay Area, California, USA
I've used a KVM switch for at least 20 years.
Makes it easy to switch between my laptop, mid-tower, and secondary/test PC.
And as @gryphon1911 said, only ONE keyboard and mouse on the desk.

My wife has a KVM on her computer to switch between her personal computer and a work computer.
Again, just one monitor, keyboard and mouse.

My monitor is calibrated with the KVM in line, so no problems.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
2,011
Location
Central Ohio
Real Name
Andrew
If you only need a 2 machine KVM, they are tiny now. Also, the one I have comes with a tethered remote if you want to use a physical switch. It is about the size of a pack of matches. Also, there is a software switch from keyboard or mouse. So you can tuck the KVM away and not even know it is there.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
1,075
Location
SF Bay Area, California, USA
The control unit of my wife's KVM is tiny, as Andrew said, the size of a match book. It sits and hides very well on the base of the monitor. The only thing on the control unit is a button, press to switch computers.
The KVM itself is tucked back by the computer.

Mine of the other hand is an OLD 4-port KVM, so much bigger.
I have it in the hollow of my monitor riser, under my monitor, so it isn't taking any additional desk space.
I could actually hide it, as there is a keyboard sequence to advance the active port on the KVM. But pressing the button is just simpler, for me.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
3,932
Location
Massachusetts
Real Name
David
Got one of these for my wife's work and home systems. But she's not running high res or concerned about video quality.

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B01D5XVO62/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1

It does what she needs, but we just got a laptop to replace her old desktop. So now she'll just be swapping the USB-C cable in the docking station from one laptop to the other. Not much more difficult than pushing the button and all the peripherals can now be shared more simply.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
1,075
Location
SF Bay Area, California, USA
Got one of these for my wife's work and home systems. But she's not running high res or concerned about video quality.

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B01D5XVO62/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1

It does what she needs, but we just got a laptop to replace her old desktop. So now she'll just be swapping the USB-C cable in the docking station from one laptop to the other. Not much more difficult than pushing the button and all the peripherals can now be shared more simply.

That seems like a bad design, with cables coming out three sides of the box. That makes it take up more space, just for the cables.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
3,932
Location
Massachusetts
Real Name
David
That seems like a bad design, with cables coming out three sides of the box. That makes it take up more space, just for the cables.
Really only 2 with a wireless keyboard and mouse. But in our case we needed the VGA out because of the monitor / laptop docking station her work issued her. Standard VGA was the only common option. Also it's mounted on the underside of a standing desk converter so the cables aren't in way, just not as neat as I would like.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
1,683
Location
Down Yonder Florida
The idea of just switching inputs on the monitor is genius- or at least I never thought of that. It may be all I need.
I know I should just transfer everything to one computer, and will slowly transfer more and more.
I use a cheap Rosewill VGA "KVM" switch (RKV-2UC) and switch the inputs on my monitor. The KVM has a small remotely mounted button that swaps the keyboard and mouse between two machines. Cheap and does the job.

Depending on your setup and needs another option might be Synergy by Symless. Synergy will let you run multiple machines on multiple monitors while sharing the keyboard and mouse between the computers without any hardware switching.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
3,199
Location
Winter Haven, florida
Thanks, that may be all I need. New machine should be here next week, then the fun/work begins.
By the way I looked this switch up on amazon, $25.95. They were nice enough to let me know that comes to $1.47/oz.
I guess I should look at electronic equipment as price per pound, but have never seen that before.
gary
 

Latest threads

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom