Lightroom 5 for sale on Adobe.com??

Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
1,118
Location
Vegas
Appears to be for sale but at "order review" it keeps giving me an error, saying to call adobe.com.

Given I've heard nowhere else that it's for sale, is that a mistake or did I just catch it at the wrong time?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2010
Messages
2,967
Location
Sydney Australia
I was just advised that LR5 is now available for purchase through the software so maybe just a glitch on Adobes part.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,184
Location
Glens Falls, NY
becareful , it needs at least windows seven. vista users are out.

:frown: That is correct (according to the specs). I'm currently still on Vista, and am the type of guy that only upgrades the OS when absolutely necessary. ("If it ain't broke, don't fix it" is my mantra.) And, unlike many other users of Vista who encountered problems, it's always been fine for me.

An upgrade to an application I use would have to offer compelling new features for me to decide to upgrade the OS. From what I've seen and read so far, I don't think that LR5 does. <shrug>
 

Growltiger

Administrator
Administrator
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
13,624
Location
Up in the hills, Gloucestershire, UK
Bert - are you still on 32 bit as well? If so I can assure you that an upgrade to a 64 bit system with more than 4GB mamory and running Win 7 or 8 would be a step I would regard as necessary.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Messages
6,184
Location
Glens Falls, NY
Bert - are you still on 32 bit as well? If so I can assure you that an upgrade to a 64 bit system with more than 4GB mamory and running Win 7 or 8 would be a step I would regard as necessary.

Nope. 64 bit with 6 Gigs Ram here. I know that's not a lot of memory, but this Gateway system can only take a maximum of 8 Gigs. Not sure if it's worth adding 2 Gigs of Ram, since everything runs fine for my purposes.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,680
Location
Saskatchewan, Canada
Hmmm. I planned on upgrading by also still have Vista. Was already considering an upgrade to the OS.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
6,408
Location
NYC
I placed my order yesterday with B&H for the $79 upgrade.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
22,710
Location
Idaho
Oh no, I didn't see an upgrade option. I paid the full price......it's all downloaded and installed....drats!!! I purchased it from Amazon. The upgrade, as a download, must not be available yet.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
22,710
Location
Idaho
Yay...just called Amazon. They are going to refund me the $149. They said that when Adobe sees the refund they will inactivate my activation code and my software won't work, but I will be able to buy the Lightroom 5 upgrade then.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
1,680
Location
Saskatchewan, Canada
Oh I'm glad you were able to get a refund on the full version and able to get the upgrade Terri.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
1,118
Location
Vegas
I've been searching Amazon and can't find the upgrade version. Anyone else see it?
 
Joined
May 11, 2006
Messages
1,002
Location
CHARLOTTE
Real Name
Randy
I prefer buying the full boxed version so when I get a new PC I don't have to start at LR1:smile:
 

Latest threads

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom