Ordered my D2X today!

Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
74
Location
King of Prussia, PA
I ordered it from an authorized Nikon dealer in Virginia and got a good price, $4600. His return policy, will replace camera, if anything wrong, in the first 30 days. Not that expect or want anything to be wrong, just in case. He says I should have it in hand Tues or Wed. I can't wait.
 
R

Removed User 2

Guest
Congrats!

Funny, though, I have absolutely Zero lust for a D2X... :roll: ?!?!?!

I'm plenty satisfied with both my D2H cameras, from which I think they're better then film already. I can understand all the craze around a D2X though (who doesn't)! Post some shots when you receive it!
 
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
2,221
Location
San Antonio TX
Careful NB23...hanging around here is like test driving cars...insidiously infectious.
Dond, you'll love it. It's more camera than I need which is a nice luxury. My one vice in life so what the heck. I've observed before that i have a lot of friends who spend more on Spurs seats. Just prioritizing.
 
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
74
Location
King of Prussia, PA
Already contemplating 4Gb CF card and bigger, faster computer. The wife is going to kill me :mrgreen:

Does anyone use NC 4.2? Is there anything better? I'm running PS 7.0, because I can't seem to upgrade W2K with SP4. That's another reason for the possible computer upgrade.
 
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
4,638
Location
Orlando, FL
I'm using NC 4.2.1 and it is almost unusably slow on my computer (on which CS runs just fine). I know someone who just bought a new Dell with 3.2GHz processor and 2 GB of RAM, and it still ran slow until he popped another GB of RAM in . . . . :shock:
 
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
300
Location
Salem, NH
Photoshop CS does open NEF with the Camera Raw Plug-In.

Yes, CS2 is an upgrade from CS...CS is actually Photoshop 8 and CS2 is Photoshop 9.

CS2 is much better with NEFs.

C
 
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
4,638
Location
Orlando, FL
dond said:
John, does CS open NEF images without any problems? Isn't there a CS2 also? Is CS2 an upgrade from CS?
My understanding is that you need the latest version of Camera Raw to open the D2X NEFs and this only works with CS2. I tried using it with CS and it gave an error message. Even now, CS2 (the 'Bridge') won't show me the EXIF information from the D2X NEF files, although it is fine with JPGs from the same camera.
 
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
74
Location
King of Prussia, PA
I guess I'll be getting a bigger & faster computer, since CS or CS2 won't work on my current machine. Let's see...I can give my wife my current machine, she only goes on the internet, and get myself something better.

Boy, this is more expensive than I thought, I mean the camera's almost $5K, now I've got to upgrade the computer and software. You only live once, right? What's another few thousand dollars :shock:
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
North Jersey
jfrancis said:
I know someone who just bought a new Dell with 3.2GHz processor and 2 GB of RAM, and it still ran slow until he popped another GB of RAM in . . . . :shock:
Windows supports only up to 2GB of RAM :idea:
 
J

Jay Keller

Guest
I broke down and bought the CS2 upgrade, the NEF support for the D2X is there and there are other new features also. The browser is improved, there's a smart sharpen function, and much more (that I now have to set about learning).

One of the nicest things about PhotoShop, IMO, is the great amount of online information. Without that, it would be a very daunting program to learn.
 
J

Jay Keller

Guest
From Microsoft at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/evaluation/features.mspx:
Scalable memory and processor support
Supports up to 4 gigabytes (GB) of RAM and up to two symmetric multiprocessors.
______________________________
This is the physical ram limit, virtual memory is the sum of physical plus the pagefile. (I just played with my system here at work, I configured a 4GB swapfile so it now shows 5GB virtual memory, 1 GB physical plus the 4GB pagefile).

I've also read that there is a 2GB limit per application, but I haven't tested that to verify it.

XP Home Edition is the same except it can only support 1 CPU.
 
Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
2,221
Location
San Antonio TX
Win XP supports 4gb
Looking at the Dell web site you can order a Precision with 12gb if you opt for XP 64-bit edition.
Anybody know what's max ram with 64-bit XP?

This is sort acedemic for my purposes considering 12 gb upgrade costs more that a D2X with a side order of a 200-400VR
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom