Critique PET: Bengal Cat

Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
212
Location
Weymouth, UK
Real Name
Rachel
Hi all

This is the first pic from my new D750/24-120 f4 that I have actually processed through Lightroom. Shot handheld, in RAW14 AdobeRGB, exported as a JPG sRGB. I welcome critique as I haven't been shooting much over the past ten years as I have had rather a lot of life stuff happening. Please be gentle with me...:)

This is my youngest Bengal, Jager Lovable Loki, born valentines day 2017. He is a Sheeted Marble Bengal. He is a proper little nightmare, but a complete mummy's boy! I love this little guy.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 4, 2017
Messages
3,077
Location
Kuşadası / Turkey
A beautiful boy Rachel.May be you should reduce the highlights selectively inside his right ear a bit. My eyes keep going there instead of the beautiful eyes.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
212
Location
Weymouth, UK
Real Name
Rachel
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
A beautiful boy Rachel.May be you should reduce the highlights selectively inside his right ear a bit. My eyes keep going there instead of the beautiful eyes.
Thank you for your comments.

I will have a look at reducing the draw of his ear, not sure how to do this in lightroom, but thats the point of learning isn’t it?
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom