Post your cemeteries

SRA

Joined
Jul 29, 2005
Messages
3,057
Location
Orem, Utah
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
12,515
Location
near Montreal, Canada
A cemetery in a rural country side setting, where it is done "the old fashioned way". The small building is where the corpses are kept during winter. When the ground thaws again in spring they can then be buried.

D2x, Nikkor Ai-S 35mm f/1.4
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
1,856
Location
Tennessee
Two(ish) from overseas

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Coolpix 990
Ixworth, United Kingdom

I went back later and did the shot with the D2h
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

F5, 17-35mm
This is from the American Cemetery and Memorial in Luxembourg. There are 5,076 American military Dead who lost their lives in the service of their country buried in the cemetery. Most died between the winter of 1944 and the spring of 1945 fighting in "The Battle of the Bulge". General George S. Patton, Jr. is buried here.
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
468
Location
Atco,NJ
Beverly National Cemetery NJ

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


View attachment 90363

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
1,405
Real Name
Alvin
Pet Cemetery Presidio, San Francisco, CA

The Presidio Pet Cemetery in San Francisco:

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


The pet cemetery was established for military families serving at
the Presidio who's pets have passed on.
 
R

Rick Waldroup

Guest
Mineral Wells, Texas

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
154
Location
Middleburg, Fl
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)





Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
21,788
Location
South Florida
Prague:

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
D

Dave_Canada

Guest
I've been waiting all week for a sunrise to do a shoot at the local graveyard so maybe tomorrow i will have some to post .
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
1,628
Location
RV on the road
Spring Grove Cemetery and Arboretum in Cincinnati:

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
1,105
Location
Soldotna
Holy Transfiguration Church yard, Ninilchik, Alaska, March 1997

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
2,288
Location
Wasilla, Alaska
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
463
Location
new jersey
heres an old one, shot with a canonet with a light leak:
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
R

Rick Waldroup

Guest
Rick - that's just a fantastic composition! I love it.
Why, thanks Ron.

I really like your shot of the graveyard in Cincinnati. There is something about the light and color that is just magical, especially the way the light plays on that large tree- really excellent work.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
469
Location
South Texas
Rick,
I have seen the welcome sign on top of that hill. I thought it was welcoming me to the town. LOL
Great shot
David
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2006
Messages
1,456
Location
Lakeland FL
Neat idea,

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Wicklow, I need another vaca to Ireland. The rest are nearby

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
A

andras gy

Guest
Monumental cemetery Staglieno - Genova, Italy

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom