Printer communication problem

Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
Thanks, Richard. The behavior is the same on both computers. When I send a print job from either computer I hear the sound it makes when it starts to print, then it stops. If you open the print queue you see this:

Screen Shot 2019-11-23 at 9.58.33 AM.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


After 10 or 15 seconds, it changes to this:

Screen Shot 2019-11-23 at 9.58.58 AM.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Clicking on "Resume" produces no result.

If I kill the print job and try again in a minute or so, I get the following in the printer queue:

Screen Shot 2019-11-23 at 10.02.40 AM.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


If I click "Resume" in that pop-up, the job prints.

It is set to the correct paper size on both computers. We never use anything but U.S. letter.

Both of these iMacs are connected to the router by ethernet cable.

When I print the same document from my MacBook Pro laptop, which is connected by wi-fi, it prints perfectly with no glitches.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
3,197
Location
London
Quick question, the file name suggests it is a word document but the icon points to a pdf.
Which is it?
are you printing a word document to the printer?
are you printing a pdf document named as a word document to the printer?
are you printing a word document to a pdf driver?
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
Quick question, the file name suggests it is a word document but the icon points to a pdf.
Which is it?
are you printing a word document to the printer?
are you printing a pdf document named as a word document to the printer?
are you printing a word document to a pdf driver?

Morty, it only prints to a pdf if you open that drop-down menu and tell it to. I have not been doing that; I'm trying to print the Word document.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
3,197
Location
London
I am confused, why is it set to pdf?

1574522919265.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
I am confused, why is it set to pdf?

View attachment 1650373

It is NOT set to pdf. To set it to pdf you must open that drop-down menu and tell it to.

Screen Shot 2019-11-23 at 10.30.05 AM.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


If you choose none of those options, it sends the Word document to the printer.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
3,197
Location
London
Ok, got it, the PDF is just the category heading for options you would select from the drop down menu should you need to save it as a pdf.

Thanks.

So what you are saying is when you try to print from the cable connected computers:
-the computer connects to the printer and the driver states it is connected
-the printer makes a noise
-the printer then pauses and the driver states that it is ready to print
-nothing happens
-you click on resume
-nothing happens
-you kill the print job
-you start the entire process again
-the computer pauses and asks you to resume manually
-it prints

With your wireless laptop everything prints fine.

What is the brand and model of your router?
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
Ok, got it, the PDF is just the category heading for options you would select from the drop down menu should you need to save it as a pdf.

Thanks.

So what you are saying is when you try to print from the cable connected computers:
-the computer connects to the printer and the driver states it is connected
-the printer makes a noise
-the printer then pauses and the driver states that it is ready to print
-nothing happens
-you click on resume
-nothing happens
-you kill the print job
-you start the entire process again
-the computer pauses and asks you to resume manually
-it prints

With your wireless laptop everything prints fine.

What is the brand and model of your router?

Your summary is correct.

The router is supplied by my ISP, Comcast XFinity, for which I pay rent. There is no option to purchase. It is a Technicolor DPC-3941T cable modem/router.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
3,197
Location
London
Follow up;

The computers (is it 2 of them) are using an ethernet cable connected to the router, and the printer is connected by cable too.
That would make it 3 devices plugged in.
Or is is 1 computer by cable, 1 printer by cable and 1 computer by wifi?
Would you have all their IP addresses?
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
One other bit of info, which may be a red herring. As I have said before, the printer worked fine for at least two years and the problem seems to have started when I replaced the toner cartridge with an after-market (non-HP) model. And I do sometimes get a pop-up reminder that I am using a non-HP cartridge.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2011
Messages
3,197
Location
London
One other bit of info, which may be a red herring. As I have said before, the printer worked fine for at least two years and the problem seems to have started when I replaced the toner cartridge with an after-market (non-HP) model. And I do sometimes get a pop-up reminder that I am using a non-HP cartridge.
That's good to know thanks.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
Follow up;

The computers (is it 2 of them) are using an ethernet cable connected to the router, and the printer is connected by cable too.
That would make it 3 devices plugged in.
Or is is 1 computer by cable, 1 printer by cable and 1 computer by wifi?
Would you have all their IP addresses?

The problematic computers are both connected by ethernet cable. One is 10.0.0.101, the other is 10.0.0.221.

P.S. the laptop, which has no problem printing to this printer, is connected by wi-fi with address 10.0.0.131.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
24,751
Location
SW Virginia
Just checked HP's site and there is a new piece of software available:
https://support.hp.com/za-en/driver...o-m402-m403-n-dn-series/7458627/model/7458632



HP Easy Start
2.9.0.1899.1 MBNov 18, 2019

Thanks. I had updated the drivers in September, so started to ignore this until I saw the date. So I installed it on both computers, and now the print jobs work on the first try from both computers.

I'm not ready to declare victory yet, but this is encouraging.

Many thanks!
 

Growltiger

Administrator
Administrator
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
13,436
Location
Up in the hills, Gloucestershire, UK
Morty, I'm so glad you are working on this. I admit to being puzzled.

May I suggest another test.
You have a document that prints OK from the laptop.
Please put that exact document on your computer and try to print it. We need to completely eliminate the document itself as being an issue.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom