Problem with CS2 Batch Raw conversions

Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
20,894
Location
SW Virginia
I have just tried batch processing in CS2/Bridge for the first time. It doesn't work.

In Bridge, choosing Tools -> Photoshop -> Batch I get the error message The command "Batch" is not currently available.

If I start in Photoshop and choose File -> Scripts -> Image Processor I get an error message Sorry, something major happened and I can't continue! Would you like to see more info?. Choosing Yes produces the wonderfully helpful message:

ReferenceError:this.dlgMain.ddSet.onChange is not a function : 810

Does anyone have any ideas on this?

Thanks.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
20,894
Location
SW Virginia
Are all these images compliant to be converted? Are they all within a normal colorspace, 8bit, etc?
Sure. I can convert them individually with no problem. But these exceptions show up before any image is selected.

I did Google the error message and came up with four or five other instances of this same error message mentioned on the web. One person said he "figured it out" but didn't post the solution, one said the problem eventually "fixed itself", and a third said he talked with Adobe and was told to reinstall CS2. So it doesn't look too promising.

p.s. actually I do all RAW conversions in 16 bit.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
20,894
Location
SW Virginia
Thanks for the suggestion, but what does this do? I'd like to know a bit more about it before installing it. Your link just downloads a zip file which upzips to a .jsx file.

Is it this?

Adobe CS2 Image Processor Modification

This script is a modification of the Image Processor that is included with Photoshop CS2. This version will run the action at the end of the sequence, rather than at the beginning. This is particularly important if you are using the "Run Action" feature to apply sharpening to resized images. This also has an update to repair a bug when saving files in the sRGB format.

Download this file, uncompress it, and install it by replacing the current version that is on your system. You will find the current version at this location:

Adobe Photoshop CS > Presets > Scripts
 
D

dannyraphael

Guest
I have just tried batch processing in CS2/Bridge for the first time. It doesn't work.

In Bridge, choosing Tools -> Photoshop -> Batch I get the error message The command "Batch" is not currently available.

If I start in Photoshop and choose File -> Scripts -> Image Processor I get an error message Sorry, something major happened and I can't continue! Would you like to see more info?. Choosing Yes produces the wonderfully helpful message:

ReferenceError:this.dlgMain.ddSet.onChange is not a function : 810

Does anyone have any ideas on this?

Thanks.
What happens if you invoke Automate > Batch from within Photoshop instead of Bridge?

FYI: The .jsx download is a replacement for the original Image Processor script that installs with CS2. Apparently there was a flaw in the logic in terms of "when" the specified action is applied to the image.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
904
Location
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Thanks for the suggestion, but what does this do? I'd like to know a bit more about it before installing it. Your link just downloads a zip file which upzips to a .jsx file.

Is it this?

Adobe CS2 Image Processor Modification

This script is a modification of the Image Processor that is included with Photoshop CS2. This version will run the action at the end of the sequence, rather than at the beginning. This is particularly important if you are using the "Run Action" feature to apply sharpening to resized images. This also has an update to repair a bug when saving files in the sRGB format.

Download this file, uncompress it, and install it by replacing the current version that is on your system. You will find the current version at this location:

Adobe Photoshop CS > Presets > Scripts
Yes, that's what it is for.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
20,894
Location
SW Virginia
What happens if you invoke Automate > Batch from within Photoshop instead of Bridge?
From Automate->, Batch is not available; it is shown in light grey rather than dark.

FYI: The .jsx download is a replacement for the original Image Processor script that installs with CS2. Apparently there was a flaw in the logic in terms of "when" the specified action is applied to the image.
Then I don't think it would help with my problem since I never get to that point. I may try it anyway just to see if it helps.

Thanks for the information.
 
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
20,894
Location
SW Virginia
Thanks, guys!

Let me voice a large thank you to Jimmy (goofball) and dannyraphael.

The downloaded replacement .jsx file seems to have fixed the problem. :smile:

At least now Tools -> Photoshop -> Image Processor works from Bridge.
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom