PSCS error with d2x files

PGB

Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
7,986
Installed fresh copy of pscs on my new computer and updated the camera raw plugin. I can view my d2x files with the browser of CS but not open them. When I open them I get this message.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks,
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
489
Location
Halesowen,UK
Did you install the new raw plugin into the correct folder as it is different to that of previous versions of PS. Check in the PDF that came with the plugin.

Cheers
 

PGB

Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
7,986
I installed in the file formats folder of the plugin folder. It replaced the old Raw plugin.

Thanks,
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
489
Location
Halesowen,UK
It should be installed into this directory. If thats where you put it and it still doesnt work, try opening a diffent NEF file from another model of camera.

If not open Adobe Bridge and clear the cache see if that helps. Apart from that i think you need to post in the Adobe RAW Support Froums on the adobe.com site

Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Plug-Ins\CS2\File Formats


Hope you can fix it!

Cheers
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
35,159
Location
Arizona
Real Name
Chris
I have a Mac so ... :roll:

Check the installation notes. PSCS2 required that I put it into a different location. ACR 3.1 was the only plugin in that location (libraries:application support: adobe:cs2:plugins:file formats: I think.) Of course I'd expect the Windows version to be different, but it probably doesn't go where it seems it should.

Oh there was a copy of ACR3.0 in the usual spot, but another one in the libraries folder.
 

PGB

Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
7,986
Ok. I don't have CS2. I don't know why i said i did. I was looking at the upgrade earlier. Must have been an ID10T error on my part. Still having issues with PSCS and the raw files.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
35,159
Location
Arizona
Real Name
Chris
Hi Patrick, So get CS2 already. ;)

If you want to stay with CS1, you can get the new DNG converter, save all your D2x NEFs as DNGs, then open them with CS1.

Cause like Gale sez, CS1 won't open D2x nefs, now way, no how.
 

PGB

Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
7,986
Looks like I will need to get CS2 at some point. BLAH! i should have RTFM more carefully.

Thanks everyone.
 
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
4,638
Location
Orlando, FL
I just came across the same issue. So I ordered CS2. Which I guess is exactly what Adobe intended . . . . :evil:

It's pretty bad that they didn't update ACR for CS1. It's not exactly old software.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
35,159
Location
Arizona
Real Name
Chris
Patrick Bramlett said:
Looks like I will need to get CS2 at some point. BLAH!.
At first I felt the same way - just a method to get a hundred and fifty of my bucks - BUT, it turns out I very much like some of the new stuff. Smart sharpen saved my behind on a shoot last Friday. It's nearly paid for itself now. :)
 

PGB

Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
7,986
jfrancis said:
I just came across the same issue. So I ordered CS2. Which I guess is exactly what Adobe intended . . . . :evil:

It's pretty bad that they didn't update ACR for CS1. It's not exactly old software.
For real. I haven't had CS1 all that long. I was pissed for a minute then calmed down and went back to what I know, Capture :)

I'm a capitalist but damn, this is crazy.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom