Puzzling behavior of CS2 SOLVED IT! see below

Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
Annandale, VA
I was trying to finish up another day's images from Canada and wanted to remove a few water spots in the sky part of a couple of images. I can't get the rubber stamp to work. I've owned PS for 7 years and have used the rubber stamp for years.

Everything seems right but when I click on the area nothing changes in the image. The command history registers a "rubber stamp command" but nothing changes. This happens in both jpg and tif (8 bit). Yes the size circle is larger than the spot. Using Adobe 98.

Any ideas?

Thanks, Rich
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
978
Location
Viera Fl
Did ya have your caps lock key on by mistake.. That will throw you for a loop :>))

Been there..

Then once in awhile you have to dump the preference file and when you re-open PS it rebuilds. Or make a copy of a good one and then just replace it.

Hope that maybe helps.
 
I

IxLr8

Guest
I had stuff not work when the image is layered. It will want you to flatten it before doing additional editing.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
Annandale, VA
I have a Wacom Graphire pen pad and apparently the Wacom software disables the usual mouse commands. It works with the pen. Boy, that took two hours to track down. RATS!


:twisted:
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
14,461
Location
Toronto Canada
Rich, you can use both, check the Wacom settings. I have one and can still use my regular mouse on cloning, etc.
Don't you just hate it when you have to spend hours to track down such a niggly little problem?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
3,625
Location
Houston, TX
Interesting, I haven't noticed that my Graphire has any affect on mouse functionality. I was going to suggest you had a hidden selection you had forgotten about, that's usually what happens to me. :)
 
T

tamachan

Guest
JeffKohn said:
Interesting, I haven't noticed that my Graphire has any affect on mouse functionality. I was going to suggest you had a hidden selection you had forgotten about, that's usually what happens to me. :)
Curious, how many of you all have Wacom tablets? I'm thinking of acquiring one...any suggestions on which?
 
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
300
Location
Salem, NH
I have a 9x12 Intuos2 and love it! The Intuos is a little higher-end than the Graphire, but they are both wonderful tools. The Cintiq is awesome...LCD monitor built-in!

Here's a comparison of the models from Wacom's site:

Wacom Product Comparison

C
 
Joined
May 3, 2005
Messages
182
Location
Vancouver, BC
I have an older 9 X 12 Intuos on my desktop and a 4 X 6 Graphire on my laptop. Nowadays, I find a mouse clumsy. My only complaint is the 'Right-click" sometimes doesn't work on the pen,
 
T

tamachan

Guest
Wacom

Thanks for the feedback.

I was personally considering either the Intuos3 or the Graphire -- leaning toward the 6x8 since the 4x5 seems too small a working area.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
978
Location
Viera Fl
Gezzzzzzzz Rich,

I had that happen often also and forgot all about that one trick.

so sorry.
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom