question for Aperture users...

Joined
Apr 24, 2005
Messages
6,099
Location
Denver, CO
I am doing some experimenting and came across something that Aperture can't seem to do. Is there a way, a work around, or plugin, that allows text to be printed on a photo? For example, to place my photography business name in the corner and fade it? LR can do it, and I have been doing it in PS for a while.

Can it be done?
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2005
Messages
6,099
Location
Denver, CO
Exporting and then printing defeats the purpose of my experiments.

I understand it can be done by creating a custom book but that the opacity of that text can't be changed. Seems silly to advertise Aperture as a professional program and leave something as simple and useful as this out.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
6,183
Location
Beautiful Missouri Ozarks
Make a transparent gif and Aperture can place it in the photo. I believe this also requires the image to be exported before printing also. I don't print any of my photos myself so I have not experimented with this.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2005
Messages
6,099
Location
Denver, CO
Thanks Larry, but it still defeats my purpose.

Is there no way to do it and print from within Aperture?

I am looking for the most convient way to setup and print package orders, but I also must have control over the text. I want my business name seen but not distract from the image.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
6,183
Location
Beautiful Missouri Ozarks
I suppose one could use an external editing program like CS3 or PSE to add the copyright and then print it from within Aperture. This would be similar to using a plug-in when one becomes available to do this. Unfortunately it does require additional HD space for the Version I believe.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2005
Messages
6,099
Location
Denver, CO
I suppose one could use an external editing program like CS3 or PSE to add the copyright and then print it from within Aperture. This would be similar to using a plug-in when one becomes available to do this. Unfortunately it does require additional HD space for the Version I believe.
Its not the room that I have a problem with, but the time. I would have to duplicate, crop for each size, export for each size, and watermark for each.:eek:
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
1,814
Location
Sanford, FL
Real Name
William Beem
Lack of tools? Just because it doesn't do something that you want doesn't mean that it lacks tools.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2005
Messages
6,099
Location
Denver, CO
Lack of tools? Just because it doesn't do something that you want doesn't mean that it lacks tools.
No need to be defensive. It simply lacks a tool that I require and its not the only one that doesn't have it.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2005-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom