Question on formatting CF cards D3/D300

Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
Annandale, VA
A basic question for someone who's owned a DSLR for so long. Now that I'm using both the D3/D300 in varying situations I noticed that formatting a CF card in the camera will not necessarily format it completely with two cameras. I'm regularly frustrated when I run out of card and when I get home I notice it's because the D300 (for example) did not format the D3 folder's images. What am I doing wrong? When I format a card I am certain that I need nothing on the card and want to clear it away completely.

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
15,253
Location
Marysville, WA
A basic question for someone who's owned a DSLR for so long. Now that I'm using both the D3/D300 in varying situations I noticed that formatting a CF card in the camera will not necessarily format it completely with two cameras. I'm regularly frustrated when I run out of card and when I get home I notice it's because the D300 (for example) did not format the D3 folder's images. What am I doing wrong? When I format a card I am certain that I need nothing on the card and want to clear it away completely.

Thanks in advance.

That is correct, it doesn't clear the folders from the other camera. Format on the computer to fully clear, or delete via a card reader.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
929
Location
Texas
If you have enough cards the following might work. Once you load all your shots onto the computer then format the card on the computer. Have a "fresh card" location and put the computer formatted cards there. When you get ready to go out with the camera go to the fresh card supply and get however many you think you'll need. Put one in the camera and format it again in the camera. As you fill and swap them format them. Any unused go back to the fresh card spot to await usage.

I believe by formatting them in the computer once they've been offloaded you'll have a blank slate to work with and the in camera format insures it's ready for that camera. Someone will correct this if I'm confused.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
891
Location
Washington State
Rich,

You are not doing anything wrong. This is the way the electronics are set up. I use a computer and a card reader as Bill has suggested.

Happy Fourth,
Tom
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
4,457
Location
CT USA
Agree with all that's been said. When a dslr formats a card, it doesn't erase anything that isn't in it's own file. If it doesn't yet have it's own file, it'll create one. If I had a CF card with say a Word doc, some other files, and a DCIM with sub-file ND2x, and went to format it in my d300, everything would still be there and a sub-file ND300 would be added to the DCIM. The only available room on the card would be what was there. To get rid of everything else, you need to erase it in the computer and/or format it with the computer.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
Annandale, VA
Thanks to all. I formatted the card in MS-DOS on the Mac and partitioned it to 1 partition. In the camera I format it and it generated the familiar folder names.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
3,729
Location
Fredericksburg, VA
I was curious after doing firmware upgrades on both my D3 and D300 this evening, but formatiing in camera after the upgrade does delete the firmware upgrade files on the CF cards.
 
G

Gary Mayo

Guest
On my D200 I see different results formatting the cards with the two red buttons than I do using the menu format. The menu format - formats deeper. I always use the menu format because of that on my D3 & D300 now.

In my expirence using the two red buttons does not remove all files, but the menu format is a complete format.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
Annandale, VA
On my D200 I see different results formatting the cards with the two red buttons than I do using the menu format. The menu format - formats deeper. I always use the menu format because of that on my D3 & D300 now.

In my expirence using the two red buttons does not remove all files, but the menu format is a complete format.

A couple years ago when on the phone a technician told me exactly the same thing; namely the menu format somehow is "better." "Uh-Huh! I said and forgot about it. I should have listened.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
710
Location
Minnesota
As a general rule, when I format, I do it in camera. But periodically I run the cards through Image Rescue and do a complete erase. A thorough cleaning, if you will. Before any event, I reformate in camera, starting fresh.
 
S

scooptdoo

Guest
i have my computer erase /formatt my cf card after every down load.
 
When I am using both cameras (D3, D300) I format CF cards prior to going out, but also I again format them in-camera before beginning actual shooting so that I'll have just the images and folder from that particular camera.....and I don't swap out the cards and share them between the cameras. Whatever I shoot on the CF card in the D300 remains on the D300 until I take it out to upload to the the computer....and the same for the D3.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
905
Location
Upstate New York
A couple years ago when on the phone a technician told me exactly the same thing; namely the menu format somehow is "better." "Uh-Huh! I said and forgot about it. I should have listened.

Interesting. I've thought that the menu format and the two-button format were functionally identical.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
15,253
Location
Marysville, WA
Interesting. I've thought that the menu format and the two-button format were functionally identical.

They USED to be :biggrin:, but maybe this has changed.

One more little "gotcha" that scared the bee-jeebers out of me the first time it happened is when you roll over 10,000 shots. I was shooting a football game, shot a sequence and half the sequence disappeared :eek::eek: Then I noticed that the Image # was 0001. When the number rolls, a new folder is created and Image Review only looks at the latest one. All was fine, but it surprised me for sure.
 

AFS

Joined
May 1, 2005
Messages
3,001
Location
Minnesota (formerly Florida)
Only if you have the playback folder set to Current... if you set it to "all" or your camera's folder type (e.g. ND200, NC_D3) it will show all folders on the card, or in the latter case all folders created in that type of camera.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2007
Messages
3,729
Location
Fredericksburg, VA
They USED to be :biggrin:, but maybe this has changed.

One more little "gotcha" that scared the bee-jeebers out of me the first time it happened is when you roll over 10,000 shots. I was shooting a football game, shot a sequence and half the sequence disappeared :eek::eek: Then I noticed that the Image # was 0001. When the number rolls, a new folder is created and Image Review only looks at the latest one. All was fine, but it surprised me for sure.

That just happened to me with my D3. Was shooting a race and when I downloaded the CF card there were maybe half the shots I expected. When I looked at the card in Explorer, there were two folders and I thought the CF card had fritzed and I'd lost something lol. Then I noticed the old folder ended at MSM_9999 and the new one started at MSM_0001. Duh. :redface:
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
1,664
Location
Long Island, NY
I don't often mix cards between bodies, so I have noticed this. Nice to know though. I have never formatted the cards in the computer...I am just not comfortable doing that, but maybe I'll have to get over it.

I do format all cards before storing them, and then again once I insert them to be sure they reference the correct body.
 

Latest threads

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom