R.I.P. Christina Amphlett

kilofoxtrott

European Ambassador
Moderator
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
10,016
Location
Tettnang, Germany
Real Name
Klaus
Just read that Christina Amphlett died on 13th April 2013 at age of 53 of Multiple Sklerosis and breast cancer.
She was lead singer of the Divinyls. The band became famous with the song "I touch myself".

Godspeed Christina

Klaus
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
1,027
Location
Annandale, VA
Another performer who recently passed was Marshall Lytle, (here) a member of the original Bill Haley and the Comets. They were there before Elvis, Little Richard and the Beatles. My first LP was their "Rock Around the Clock" album. They're all going...:frown:
 
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
31
Location
Northern Virginia
I heard about Christina's death back in April and, although I was never a big Divinyl's fan growing up, it still made me sad almost like a little piece of my youth had passed away.
 

Latest threads

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Nikon Cafe is a fan site and not associated with Nikon Corporation.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom